Awards

2017 Canadian Cinema Editors Awards The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Winner – Best Editing in Reality/Competition
New York Festival 2017 The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Bronze World Medal – TV – Regularly Scheduled Entertainment Program – Reality TV Drama

Big Brother Canada (Season 4)

  • Bronze World Medal – TV – Regularly Scheduled Entertainment Program – Reality TV Drama

Intervention Canada

  • Gold World Medal – TV – Documentary/Information Program – Social Issues
Yorkton Film Festival 2017 The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Winner – Lifestyle and Reality
The 2017 Canadian Screen Awards The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series – Ryan Shaw

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series – Rob Brunner

The Amazing Race Canada(Season 4)

  • Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series – Mike Tersigni, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Jonathan Dowler, Allan Hughes

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 4)

  • Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series – Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Jennifer Pratt

How To Change The World

  • Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research – Elizabeth Klinck, Liz Etherington

The JUNO Awards 2016

  • Best Music Program or Series

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

  • Best Live Entertainment Special

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

  • Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series – Brent Clark

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

  • Best Photography in a Variety Program or Series

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

  • Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series – David Russell

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

  • Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series – ay Vicari, Peter Gary, Jon Erickson, Lee Moro, Mark Vreeken

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

  • Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Yorkton Film Festival The Amazing Race Canada (Season 2)

  • Winner – Lifestyle and Reality
2016 Canadian Screen Awards Golden Reel (Highest Rated Show):

  • The Amazing Race Canada (Season 3)

The 2015 JUNO Awards

  • Best Live Entertainment Special

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 3)

  • Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
  • Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
  • Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

How to Change the World

  • Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
The 2015 Sheffield Doc Awards How To Change The World

  • Winner – Environmental Award
Yorkton Film Festival The Amazing Race Canada (Season 2)

  • Winner – Lifestyle and Reality
The 2015 CINE Golden Eagle Award Canada’s Walk of Fame 2014

  • Winner – Special or Live Event Category
The 2015 Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards The Amazing Race Canada (Season 2)

  • Certificate of Merit
New York Festivals Top Chef Canada (Season 4)

  • Bronze World Medal

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 2)

  • Bronze World Medal

The 2014 JUNO Awards

  • Bronze World Medal
LA WebFest 2014 But I’m Chris Jericho!

  • Best Series
  • Supporting Actor – Scott Thompson
  • Lead Actor – Chris Jericho
  • Writer
World Media Festival But I’m Chris Jericho!

  • Silver

Canada’s Walk Of Fame 2014

  • Silver

Never Ever Do This At Home (Season 2)

  • Silver
2015 Canadian Screen Awards 1st ANNUAL ACADEMY ICON AWARD:

  • Insight Productions

The Amazing Race Canada (Season 2)

  • Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series
  • Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
  • Golden Reel (Highest Rated Show)

Big Brother Canada (Season 2)

  • Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
  • Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

The Juno Awards 2014

  • Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
CINE Golden Eagle Award Top Chef Canada
The Amazing Race Canada
Big Brother Canada
2014 Canadian Screen Awards The Juno Awards 2013

  • Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated Program or Series
  • Doug McClement, Howard Baggley, Marc Laliberté, Michael Molineux, Simon Bowers

The Amazing Race Canada

  • Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Rob Brunner, Mark LysakowskiBest Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Ryan Shaw and Peter RieveschlIntervention Canada
  • Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Aaron Shapero, John Watson
2013 Chicago International Film Festival The Juno Awards 2012

  • Silver Plaque

Canada Sings (Season 2)

  • Silver Plaque
2013 Media Innovation Awards Big Brother Canada

  • Silver – Sony, Evil Dead
2011 Gemini Awards Battle of the Blades

  • Best Music, Variety Program or Series

The 2011 Juno Awards

  • Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series – Joan Tosoni
2011 Factual Entertainment Awards How To Look Good Naked Canada

  • Lifestyle – Design

Battle Of The Blades (Season 2)

  • Best Competition Talent/Studio Based Programming
2011 Yorkton Film Festival How To Look Good Naked Canada

  • Lifestyle
2010 Gemini Awards How to Look Good Naked Canada

  • Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

Battle of the Blades

  • Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series – Joan Tosoni

The 2010 Juno Awards

  • Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

Battle of the Blades

  • Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series – Joan Tosoni
2009 Gemini Awards The 2009 Juno Awards

  • Best Production Design or Art Direction – Peter Faragher
2009 Canadian Comedy Awards The Jon Dore Television Show Season 2

  • Best Direction – Adam and Dave, Best Male Performance – Jon Dore
2008 Gemini Awards The 2008 Juno Awards

  • Best Music, Variety Program or Series

The 2008 Juno Awards

  • Best Production Design or Art Direction – Peter Faragher

The 2008 Juno Awards

  • Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series – Russell Peters

Project Runway Canada

  • Best Reality Program or Series
2008 Yorkton Festival The Jon Dore Show

  • Best Comedy
2008 Hugo Television Awards Project Runway Canada

  • Certificate of Merit: Reality Series
2006 Gemini Awards Hatching, Matching & Dispatching

  • Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series – Mary Walsh, Ed MacDonald

MuchMusic VJ Search – The Series

  • Best Reality Program or Series
2006 Hugo Awards Comedy Gold

  • Silver Hugo in the Educational/Documentary Series
2006 Yorkton Festival Hatching, Matching & Dispatching

  • Best Script Fiction, Mary Walsh and Ed Macdonald
2005 Gemini Awards 2005 Juno Awards

  • Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series – Peter Faragher

Hatching, Matching & Dispatching

  • Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series – Mary Walsh

Canadian Idol – Season 2

  • Most Popular Website
2005 Chris Awards Hatching, Matching & Dispatching

  • Honorable Mention Certificate – Short Subject Comedy
2005 Golden Sheaf Awards Hatching, Matching & Dispatching

  • Comedy Category, Writing Fiction – Mary Walsh & Ed MacDonald
2005 Hugo Awards Falcon Beach

  • Certificate of Merit – Feature Length Telefilm – Drama
2003 Gemini Awards 2004 Juno Awards

  • Best Music, Variety Program or Series

Canadian Idol – Season 1

  • Most Popular Website
2004 Canadian Comedy Awards & Festival Sean Cullen Home For Christmas

  • Carl Harvey & Shelagh O’Brien – Best Direction Special
2003 Hugo Awards The Sean Cullen Show

  • Gold Plaque – Comedy Series

Open Mike with Mike Bullard VI

  • Certificate of Merit – Talk Show Series
2003 Gemini Awards The 2003 Juno Awards

  • Best Variety Program or Series

The 2003 Juno Awards

  • Best Sound in a Variety Program or Series
2002 Gemini Awards The 2002 Juno Awards

  • Best Hosts in a Variety Program or Series
49th Annual Columbus International Film & Video Festival Jann Arden: Live At Last

  • Bronze Placque – Entertainment

Open Mike with Mike Bullard IV

  • Honourable Mention – Entertainment

The Warm Up Show II

  • Honourable Mention – Entertainment

Sonic Temple

  • Honourable Mention – Entertainment
2001 Gemini Awards Open Mike with Mike Bullard

  • Best Music, Variety Program or Series

Jann Arden: Live At Last

  • Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series Nominee: Simon Bowers
2001 Primetime Emmy A&E Target Stars On Ice (2000)

  • Outstanding Choreography
2001 Columbus International Film & Video Festival Jann Arden:Live At Last

  • Bronze Plaque

Open Mike with Mike Bullard

  • Honourable Mention

The Warm Up Show

  • Honourable Mention

Sonic Temple

  • Honourable Mention
2000 Hugo Awards Open Mike with Mike Bullard

  • Gold Plaque for Television Series: Talk Shows
2000 New York Festivals 100 Years of Canadian Sports

  • Sports & Recreation

The Goods

  • Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

100 Years of Canadian Sports: Innovators, Movers & Shakers

  • Finalist
48th Columbus International Film & Video Festivals 100 Years of Canadian Sports

  • Honourable Mention

Open Mike with Mike Bullard

  • Honourable Mention

The Warm Up Show

  • Honourable Mention
1999 New York Festivals Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music

  • Variety Special Finalist
  • Finalist
1999 International Monitor Awards Joni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music

  • Finalist, Best Audio, Tape Originated TV Specials
  • Mixer: Joni Mitchell;
  • Audio Director: Simon Bowers
  • Finalist
1999 The Chicago International Television Competition Tara Lipinski: From This Moment

  • Silver Plaque in the Variety/Entertainment category
1999 The 14th Annual Gemini Awards Open Mike with Mike Bullard
Best Talk, General Information Program or SeriesJoni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music
Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or SeriesJoni Mitchell: Painting with Words and Music
Joni Mitchell, Simon Bowers – Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series (Nomination)
1999 The Film Council of Greater Columbus Tara Lipinski: From This Moment
The Chris StatuetteJoni Mitchell: Painting With Words and Music
Honourable MentionOpen Mike with Mike Bullard
Honourable Mention
1999 US International Film and Video Festival Tara Lipinski: From This Moment
Gold Camera Winner, Arts: Performing Arts Category
1999 TVFest, The Chicago International Television Competition Ready or Not
Gold Plaque Winner, Television Series – Children’s Show
1999 Golden Gate Awards Competition San Francisco International Film Festival Ready or Not
Silver Spire Winner, Children’s Program
1998 International Monitor Awards  Ready or Not
1998 New York Festivals Ready or Not
Youth Program Series (Finalist Certificate)
1998 Alliance for Children & Television Ready or Not
Award of Excellence
1998 Gemini Awards (Fall) Ready or Not
Best Children’s or Youth Program or SeriesEpisodes Entered: Saint Carla and GraduationReady or Not
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth ProgramEdwina Follows: Your Own MoneyToller Cranston: A Tribute
Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program
1998 Film Council of Greater Columbus Ready or Not
Chris StatuetteToller Cranston
Bronze Plaque
 1998 Gemini Awards Ready or Not
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or SeriesLaura Bertram
Episode Entered: GraduationPUMPED!
Best Program or SeriesEpisode Entered: The Three-Peat, I’m Still a Runner
1997 Juno Awards Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or SeriesJuno Awards
Best Music, Variety Program or Series
1997 Chicago International Television Competition – TVFest Ready or Not
Gold Plaque – Television Series – Children’s Show
1997 Alliance For Children and Television Ready or Not – I Do, I Don’t
Best Drama
1997 Film Council of Greater Columbus The Chris Awards Ready or Not – Family Album
Bronze PlaqueReady or Not – Grass is Greener
Honorable MentionPUMPED! – I’m Still a Runner
Honorable Mention
1997 Primetime Emmy Awards Disney’s Scott Hamilton – Upside Down
Best Choreography in a Variety Program – Sarah Kawahara
1997 New York Festival Disney’s Scott Hamilton – Upside Down
Best Variety Finalist
1997 Cable Ace Awards Ready or Not
Best Children’s Series (7 and older)
Episodes: “Crossing The Line”, “I Do, I Don’t” and “Family Album”
1997 Gemini Awards 1996 Juno Awards
Best Music Variety Program or Series
 1996 Juno Awards Alanis Morissette
Best Performance in a Variety Program or SeriesJuno Awards
Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series
1996 Gemini Awards Ready or Not
Best Youth Program or SeriesReady or Not
Laura Bertram – Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or SeriesReady or Not
Chrysler People’s Choice Awards – Most Popular SeriesFellini and Me
Michael DeCarlo – Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Fellini and Me
Francis P. DeCarlo, John Angier – Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

1995 Chicago International Film Festival Ready or Not
Silver Hugo – Children’s Show
1995 New York Festivals Ready or Not
Gold Medal – Youth Program/Series (7-12)
1995 Film Council of Greater ColumbusThe Chris Awards Fellini and Me
Bronze Plaque – The Arts, Drama or Comedy less than 60 Minutes
1995 Anik Awards Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This
Anik Award
1995 Gemini Awards  Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This
Best Music Program or Series Joan Tosoni
Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series Maris Jansons
Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series Lisa Regnier
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series Russell Chick
Best Production Design or Art Direction
Best Sound in a Comedy Variety, or Performing Arts Series
Best Costume Design
Chrysler People’s Choice Awards – Most Popular ProgramReady or Not
Laura Bertram – Best Performance in a Children’s Program or Series
Best Youth Program or Series
Leila Basen – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or SeriesPUMPED!
Best Sports Program or SeriesPrairie Oyster: Group Portrait
Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
1995 Worldfest Houston Ready or Not
Certificate of Merit – Finalist TV Series/Dramatic
1995 Cable Ace Awards Ready or Not
Alyse Rosenberg – Writing a Children’s Special or SeriesReady or Not
Kimberly Wells – Writing a Children’s Special or Series
1995 Alliance for Children and Television Ready or Not
Best Children’s Drama ProductionPUMPED!
Best Children’s Information Production
1995 Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival PUMPED!
Golden Sheaf Award
1995 International Monitor Awards PUMPED!
Darren Jennekens, Arthur Reinstein – Best Sports Program – Edi
1995 Canadian Country Music Awards Prairie Oyster: Group Portrait
Best Country Music Television Program
1995 Charleston International Film Festival Stolen Hearts
Silver AwardReady or Not
Bronze Award – Television & Cable Awards – TV Series/Dramatic
1995 New York Festivals Ready or Not
Bronze Medal – Youth Program/Series (7-12)
1995 The Alliance for Children and Television Ready or Not
Award of Excellence
1994 Film Council of Greater Columbus The Chris Awards Ready or Not
Episodes “Family Therapy” and “Break Up”
Bronze Plaque – Religion and Philosophy – Family Life and Dynamics Issues
1994 Cable Ace Awards Ready or Not
Children’s Programming Series – 7 and Older
1994 Nancy Susan Reynolds Awards Ready or Not
Children’s Program
1994 Gemini Awards 1993 Juno Awards
Best Music Program or SeriesReady or Not
Hart Hanson – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or SeriesEpisode: “He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not”
1994 Gemini Awards Country Gold
Anne Murray, kd lang – Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series
1993 The Alliance for Children and Television Ready or Not
Award of Excellence
1993 International Monitor Awards PUMPED!
Finalist Best Sport Series
1993 New York Festivals PUMPED!
Finalist Best Sport Series
1993 Banff Television Festival PUMPED!
Finalist Best Sport Series
1992 Gemini Awards Kurt Browning: Tall in the Saddle
Best Variety Program
Maris Jansons – Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or SeriesSaying Goodbye “Home Alone”
Bernard Behrens – Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Brenda Bazinet – Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
1992 Film Council of Greater Columbus The Chris Awards Ready or Not
“Thirty-two Double A”
Bronze Plaque – Arts and Culture (Fiction or Non-Fiction from an Original Script)
1992 Houston International Film Festival Ready or Not
Gold Lone Star – Experimental Films/Dramatic
1992 Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival Ready or Not
Gold Lone Star – Experimental Films/Dramatic
1992 New York Festivals Ready or Not
Gold Lone Star – Experimental Films/Dramatic
1990 Gemini Awards Saying Goodbye “The First Snowfall”
Best Short Dramatic Program
1990 Film Council of Greater Columbus The Chris Awards Saying Goodbye “Thunder in my Head”
Bronze Plaque
1989 Gemini Awards 1988 Juno Awards
Best Variety Program
1988 Gemini Awards It’s Only Rock n’ Roll
Best Variety Series
1988 Laurel Entertainment Award – NY Ready or Not
“Thirty-two Double A”
Original Screenplay
1987 Cine Golden Eagle The Truth About Alex
1987 Houston International Film Festival The Truth About Alex
Gold Lone Star Award
1987 Cable Ace Awards The Truth About Alex
Ace Award
1987 Gemini Awards The Truth About Alex
Best Short Drama
Rene Ohashi – Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or SeriesIt’s Only Rock n’ Roll
DD Hill, Dave Ripka, Brian Stienburg – Best Sound in a Comedy, Arts Program or Series