The 2014 Canadian Screen Awards nominations have been announced!

The 2014 Canadian Screen Awards nominations have been unveiled, and Insight leads the way with 15 nominations!

This year’s gala will be broadcast March 9 from the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto, with Martin Short returning as host.

Here is a complete list of Insight’s current nominations:

BIG BROTHER CANADA

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Big Brother Canada - EVIL DEAD

Slice (Shaw Media)

Peter Faragher, Sandra Svendsen 

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series

Big Brother Canada – Finale

Slice (Shaw Media)

Arisa Cox

TOP CHEF CANADA 3

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Top Chef Canada Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Barbara Bowlby, Cliff Dempster, Eric Abboud, Jennifer Pratt, John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski

Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

Top Chef Canada - Restaurant Wars

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Alex Nadon, Geoffrey Denham

NEVER EVER DO THIS AT HOME

Best Factual Program or Series

Never Ever Do This at Home Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions Company Ltd.)

Barbara Bowlby, Chris Chilco, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA

Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada - Where in The World is Ogopogo?

CTV (Bell Media)

Peter Rieveshl, Ryan Shaw

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada - Where in the World is Ogopogo?

CTV (Bell Media)

Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner

INTERVENTION CANADA

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Intervention Canada Slice (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd., Open Door Co.)

Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, John Murray, Karen Wookey, Tom Powers

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Intervention Canada – Tammy

Slice (Shaw Media)

Aaron Shapero, John Watson

THE JUNO AWARDS 2013

Best Music Program or Series

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions Company Ltd)

Barbara Bowlby, Bruce Allen, Edward Robinson, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Melanie Berry, Rose Marra

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Alex Nadon

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated Program or Series

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Doug McClement, Marc Laliberté, Simon Bowers

 Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Kim Clarke Champniss, Luciano Casimiri, Michael Bublé, Tim Rykert

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Michael Bublé

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Michael Bublé

Complete list of all nominations: http://www.academy.ca/Canadian-Screen-Awards/2014-Nominees-Winners

Leave a Reply